Texas Speech: National Finalists

Notes

NFA POD: Due to the global covid pandemic, 2020 national contests were cancelled in their entirety. The National Forensic Association conducted a digital virtual contest recognizing outgoing seniors. Only the top performing student in each category was ranked as the Performance of Outstanding Distinction. Finalists in each category were not publicly ranked, but were announced as Performances of Distinction. These performances are indicated with the NFA POD description.

AFA: American Forensic Association National Speech Tournament (until 2021, the National Individual Events Tournament)
NFA: National Forensics Association National Tournament
NSC: National Speech Championships, affiliated with Northwestern University and the 180 Group
IOA: Interstate Oratorical Association (Persuasive Speaking only)

Impromptu Speaking: Jordan Auzenne - 1st, 2019 (NFA); Suchinder Kalyan - 1st, 2018 (AFA); Merry Regan – 1st, 2009 (NFA); Jill Collum – 1st, 2007 (AFA); Stephanie Cagniart – 1st, 2006 (AFA); Stephanie Cagniart – 1st, 2005 (AFA); Bryan Gray – 1st, 2001 (AFA); Randy Cox - 1st, 1991 (AFA); Dyana Martinez - 2nd, 2019 (NFA); Dani Soibelman - 2nd, 2018 (AFA); Alishan Alibhai - 2nd, 2017 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 2nd 2016 (AFA); Rahul Sangal - 2nd, 2012 (AFA); Austin Wright – 2nd, 2009 (AFA); Merry Regan – 2nd (NFA), 2008, Matthew Whitley - 2nd, 1997 (AFA); Matthew Whitley - 2nd (AFA), 1994; Rahul Sangal - 3rd, 2011 (NFA); Austin Wright – 3rd, 2009 (NFA); Jimmy Ficaro – 3rd, 2003 (AFA); Joel Green - 3rd, 1990 (AFA); Spencer Schumacher - 4th, 2021 (NSC); Arel Rende - 4th, 2017 (NFA); Farrah Bara - 4th, 2014 (AFA); Merry Regan – 4th, 2008 (AFA); Merry Regan – 4th, 2007 (AFA); Paul Bailiff - 4th, 1990 (AFA); Evan Ortiz - 5th, 2021 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 5th, 2016 (NFA); Arel Rende - 6th, 2015 (AFA); Daniel Hatoum - 6th, 2013 (AFA); Sandip Gupta, 6th – 2007 (AFA); Bonny McDonald – 6th, 2002 (AFA); Nader Syed, 2020 (NFA POD)

Prose Interpretation: Kimberly Lee - 1st, 2021 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2018 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2018 (AFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2017 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2017 (AFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2016 (NFA); Chelsea Rodriguez - 1st, 2014 (AFA); Hilari Weinstein - 1st, 1992 (AFA); Marianna Garcia - 2nd, 2018 (NFA); Caetlin Mangan – 2nd, 2008 (AFA); Andy Buck – 2nd, 2001 (AFA); Roslyn Crowder – 2nd, 1999 (AFA); Heather Wellinghurst - 2nd, 1995 (AFA); Peggy Lee Pleasant - 2nd, 1992 (AFA); Kimberly Lee - 3rd, 2021 (AFA); Alexa Thomas - 3rd 2016 (AFA); Chelsea Alden - 3rd, 2015 (NFA); Nathan Rarick - 3rd, 2011 (AFA); Nicole Martin - 3rd, 2006 (AFA); Bonny McDonald – 3rd, 2002 (AFA); Roslyn Crowder – 3rd, 1997 (AFA); Erin Swearingen - 4th, 2021 (NFA); Fernando Cereceres - 4th, 2021 (NSC); Seis Steves - 4th, 2018 (NFA); Ben Robin – 4th, 2004 (AFA); Alyson Latz - 4th, 1996 (AFA); Alexa Thomas - 5th, 2016 (NFA); Alex Bergeron - 5th 2016 (AFA); John Rhoads - 5th, 1994 (AFA); Kevin Ahern - 6th, 2021 (NFA); Seis Steves - 6th, 2019 (AFA); Danielle Castillo - 6th, 2019 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali - 6th, 2015 (AFA); Melissa Lamb - 6th, 2012 (NFA); Eric Cullather – 6th, 2007 (AFA); Bonny McDonald - 6th, 2000 (AFA); Elizabeth Boone, 2020 (NFA POD)

Informative Speaking: Dinah Chukwu - 1st, 2020 (NFA POD); Suchinder Kalyan - 1st, 2018 (NFA); Derrek Chung - 1st, 2017 (NFA); Kevin King - 1st, 2016 (NFA); Kevin King - 1st, 2016 (AFA); Kevin King - 1st, 2015 (AFA); Kevin King - 1st, 2015 (NFA); Christy Liu - 1st, 2011 (AFA); Frank Rivera – 1st, 2005 (AFA); Matthew Whitley – 1st, 1997 (AFA); Matthew Whitley - 1st, 1995 (AFA); Matthew Whitley - 1st, 1994 (AFA); Bridgett Overlease - 1st, 1993 (AFA); Abigail Onwunali - 2nd, 2018 (NFA); Suchinder Kalyan - 2nd, 2018 (AFA); Daniel Hatoum - 2nd, 2013 (AFA); Brendan Chan - 2nd, 2011 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 3rd 2016 (AFA); Aviva Pinchas – 3rd, 2009 (NFA); Dyana Martinez - 4th, 2019 (NFA); Jimmy Ficaro – 4th, 2002 (AFA); Patricia Campos - 4th, 1996 (AFA); David Rodriguez - 5th, 2021 (AFA); Cole Hanzlicek - 5th, 2016 (AFA); Nicole Kreisberg – 5th, 2010 (NFA); Chris Lacy - 5th, 2000 (AFA); Chris Lacy – 5th, 1999 (AFA); Joel Green - 5th, 1990 (AFA); Arel Rende - 6th, 2018 (NFA); Ashley Kohlbrand - 6th, 2014 (AFA); Kyle Akerman - 6th, 2012 (NFA); Nicole Kreisberg – 6th, 2008 (AFA); Merry Regan - 6th, 2007 (AFA); Kristyn Meyer – 6th, 2002 (AFA)

Extemporaneous Speaking: Nader Syed - 1st, 2020 (NFA POD); Arel Rende - 1st, 2018 (NFA); Arel Rende - 1st, 2017 (NFA); Farrah Bara - 1st, 2016 (NFA); Farrah Bara - 1st, 2015 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 1st, 2015 (NFA); Christy Liu - 1st, 2012 (AFA); Austin Wright – 1st, 2009 (NFA); Merry Regan – 1st, 2008 (NFA); Jill Collum – 1st, 2007 (NFA); Stephanie Cagniart – 1st, 2005 (AFA); Matthew Whitley – 1st, 1997 (AFA); Scott Cummings - 1st, 1991 (AFA); Dyana Martinez - 2nd, 2019 (AFA); Dyana Martinez - 2nd, 2019 (NFA); Farrah Bara - 2nd 2016 (AFA); Arel Rende - 2nd, 2015 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 2nd, 2014 (AFA); Rahul Sangal - 2nd, 2011 (NFA); Austin Wright – 2nd, 2008 (AFA); Austin Wright – 2nd, 2008 (NFA); Jillian Collum – 2nd, 2006 (AFA); Jimmy Ficaro – 2nd, 2003 (AFA); Evan Ortiz - 3rd, 2021 (AFA); Arel Rende - 3rd, 2018 (AFA); Daniel Hatoum - 3rd, 2012 (AFA); Stephanie Cagniart, 3rd – 2006 (AFA); Alishan Alibhai - 4th, 2017 (AFA); Arel Rende - 4th, 2016 (NFA); Alishan Alibhai - 4th 2016 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 4th, 2014 (NFA); Rahul Sangal - 4th, 2012 (AFA); Christy Liu - 4th, 2011 (NFA); Merry Regan – 4th, 2009 (NFA); Merry Regan – 4th, 2008 (AFA); Joel Green - 4th, 1991 (AFA); Evan Ortiz - 5th, 2021 (NSC); Arel Rende - 5th 2016 (AFA); Ali Shan Ali Bhai - 5th, 2015 (AFA); Austin Wright – 5th, 2009 (AFA); Nora Cox - 5th, 1990 (AFA); Derrek Chung - 6th, 2017 (NFA); Alishan Alinhai - 6th, 2014 (AFA); David Wang - 6th, 2012 (AFA); Ashley Hatcher – 6th, 2007 (AFA)

Duo Interpretation: Abigail Onwunali & Bianca Montgomery - 1st, 2017 (NFA); Alexa Thomas & Lizzette Marrero - 1st, 2016 (NFA); Alexa Thomas & Lizzette Marrero - 1st 2016 (AFA); Brian Gaston & Angelica Davis – 1st, 2010 (NFA); Alyson Latz & Heather Wellinghurst - 1st, 1995 (AFA); Casey Garcia & Michael Martinez - 1st, 1994 (AFA); Bobby Newell & Chris Besett - 1st, 1990 (AFA); Carli Hall & Kevin Ahern - 2nd, 2021 (NSC); Fernando Morales & Lario Albarran - 2nd, 2015 (NFA); Brendan Chan & Joseph Muller - 2nd, 2011 (NFA); Pablo Labiaga & Kyle Ahern - 3rd, 2021 (NSC); Abigail Onwunali & Bianca Montgomery - 3rd, 2018 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali & Bianca Montgomery - 3rd, 2017 (AFA); Lario Albarran & Chelsea Alden - 4th, 2015 (NFA); Chelsea Rodriguez & Fernando Morales - 4th, 2014 (AFA); Jesse Gall & Bimal Patel – 4th, 2006 (AFA); Maggie Auerbach & Roslyn Crowder – 4th, 1999 (AFA); Jesse Gall & Nicole Kreisberg – 5th, 2007 (AFA); Maggie Auerbach & Christi McHatton – 5th, 1998 (AFA); Alyson Latz & Kimberly Blankenship - 5th, 1996 (AFA); Bobby Newell & Jessica Jennings - 5th, 1989 (AFA); Julio Gonzalez & Cole Hanzlicek - 6th, 2017 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali & Xavier Clark - 6th, 2016 (NFA); Brendan Chan & Kevin Giffin - 6th, 2011 (AFA); Bobby Greene & Will Bridges – 6th, 2002 (AFA)

Program of Oral Interpretation: Mark Banks - 1st, 2000 (AFA); Hilari Weinstein - 1st, 1992 (AFA); Juan Nunez - 2nd, 2019 (AFA); Bianca Montgomery - 2nd, 2017 (AFA); Donald Collier – 2nd, 2005 (AFA); Ragan Fox – 2nd, 1999 (AFA); Kimberly Lee - 3rd, 2021 (AFA); Dago Lopez - 3rd, 2021 (NSC); Xavier Clark - 3rd, 2015 (AFA); Roslyn Crowder – 3rd, 1998 (AFA); Roslyn Crowder – 3rd, 1997 (AFA); Chris Besett - 3rd, 1990 (AFA); Kimberly Lee - 4th, 2021 (NFA); Xavier Clark - 4th 2016 (AFA); Rachael Phipps – 4th, 2010 (AFA); Andy Buck – 4th, 2001 (AFA); Mana Hamid – 4th, 2002 (AFA); Jennifer Yoder - 4th, 1996 (AFA); Penny Rivero - 4th, 1992 (AFA); Seis Steves - 5th, 2019 (NFA); Seis Steves - 5th, 2018 (NFA); Kevin King - 5th 2016 (AFA); Chelsea Alden - 5th, 2014 (AFA); Amy Dunn - 5th, 2000 (AFA); Sandra Fernandez - 5th, 1993 (AFA); Marianna Garcia - 6th, 2018 (NFA); Lario Albarran - 6th, 2013 (AFA); Mark Banks – 6th, 2001 (AFA); Casey Garcia - 6th, 1992 (AFA); Briana Mier, 2020 (NFA POD)

Persuasive Speaking: Evan Ortiz - 1st, 2021 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 1st, 2016 (NFA); Farrah Bara - 1st 2016 (AFA); Kevin King - 1st, 2015 (AFA); William Igbokwe - 1st, 2012 (NFA); William Igbokwe - 1st, 2012 (AFA); Merry Regan – 1st, 2009 (AFA); Austin Wright – 1st, 2009 (NFA); Caleb Newton - 2nd, 2019 (NFA); Kevin King - 2nd 2016 (AFA); Matthew Whitley - 2nd, 1996 (AFA); Arel Rende - 3rd, 2018 (IOA); Cimmiaron Alvarez - 3rd, 2018 (AFA); Alishan Alibhai - 3rd, 2017 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 3rd, 2015 (AFA); John Groves - 3rd, 2014 (IOA); Kyle Akerman - 3rd, 2012 (AFA); Jordan Auzenne - 3rd, 2019 (AFA); Kyle Akerman - 3rd, 2011 (AFA); Austin Wright – 3rd, 2009 (AFA); Stephanie Cagniart – 3rd, 2005 (AFA); Randy Cox - 3rd, (IOA) 1991; Suchinder Kalyan - 4th, 2018 (NFA); Kevin King - 4th, 2016 (NFA); Nicole Kreisberg – 4th, 2009 (AFA); Merry Regan – 4th, 2008 (AFA); Erin Peterson – 4th, 2005 (AFA); Bonny McDonald – 4th, 2002 (AFA); Dyana Martinez - 5th, 2019 (AFA); Cimmiaron Alvarez - 5th, 2018 (IOA); Kevin King - 5th, 2016 (IOA); Kyle Akerman - 5th, 2011 (NFA); Kyle Akerman – 5th, 2010 (NFA); Nicole Kreisberg – 5th, 2009 (NFA); Merry Regan – 5th (IOA), 2008; Jillian Collum – 5th, 2005 (AFA); Chad Crowson – 5th, 2003 (AFA); Michelle Voss – 5th, 1999 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 6th, 2014 (IOA); Ashley Kohlbrand - 6th, 2013 (AFA); Nathan Rarick - 6th, 2012 (IOA); Erin Baird – 6th, 2004 (AFA); Bonny McDonald - 6th, 2000 (AFA); Matthew Whitley - 6th, 1995 (AFA); Bridgett Overlease - 6th, 1994 (AFA)

After Dinner Speaking: Seis Steves - 1st, 2018 (NFA); Seis Steves - 1st, 2018 (AFA); Kat Khalilian - 2nd, 2021 (NFA); Sana Moti - 2nd, 2017 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 2nd 2016 (AFA); Mark Banks – 2nd, 2001 (AFA); Andrew Buck – 2nd, 1998 (AFA); Clay Parker - 3rd, 2021 (NSC); Rachel Evans - 3rd, 2019 (AFA); Seis Steves - 3rd, 2019 (NFA); Blake Bergeron - 3rd, 2018 (NFA); Blake Bergeron - 3rd, 2018 (AFA); Kat Khalilian - 4th, 2021 (AFA); Rachel Evans - 4th, 2019 (NFA); Julio Gonzalez - 4th, 2017 (NFA); Seis Steves - 4th, 2017 (AFA); Chelsea Alden - 4th, 2015 (NFA); Brendan Chan – 4th, 2010 (AFA); Merry Regan – 4th, 2009 (AFA); Randy Cox - 4th, 1991 (AFA); Chelsea Alden - 5th, 2015 (AFA); Meera Sam - 6th, 2021 (NFA); Meera Sam - 6th, 2021 (AFA); Derrek Chung - 6th, 2017 (NFA); Caetlin Mangan – 6th, 2008 (AFA); Mark Banks - 6th, 2000 (AFA); Kimberly Blankenship - 6th, 1995 (AFA); Elizabeth Boone, 2020 (NFA POD); Samuel Garcia, 2020 (NFA POD)

Dramatic Interpretation: Dago Lopez - 1st, 2021 (NSC); Sarah Courville - 1st, 2019 (AFA); Sarah Courville - 1st, 2019 (NFA); Marianna Garcia - 1st, 2018 (NFA); Marianna Garcia - 1st, 2018 (AFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2017 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2016 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st 2016 (AFA); Sara Mayer – 1st, 1998 (AFA); Kimberly Lee - 2nd, 2021 (NFA); Juan Nunez - 2nd, 2019 (AFA); Abigail Onwunali - 2nd, 2018 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali - 2nd, 2018 (AFA); Abigail Onwunali - 2nd, 2017 (AFA); Heather Wellinghurst - 2nd, 1995 (AFA); Casey Garcia - 2nd, 1994 (AFA); Kimberly Lee - 3rd, 2019 (AFA); Juan Nunez - 3rd, 2019 (NFA); Chelsea Alden - 3rd, 2014 (NFA); Chelsea Rodriguez - 3rd, 2014 (AFA); Bonny McDonald – 3rd, 2002 (AFA); Mark Banks-3rd, 1999 (AFA); Casey Garcia - 3rd, 1993 (AFA); Carli Hall - 4th, 2021 (AFA); Danielle Castillo - 4th, 2019 (AFA); Fernando Morales, 4th, 2015 (NFA); Caetlin Mangan – 4th, 2006 (AFA); Mana Hamid - 4th, 2000 (AFA); Alexa Thomas - 5th, 2015 (NFA); Angelica Davis – 5th (NFA), 2008; Mark Banks - 5th, 2000 (AFA); Roslyn Crowder – 5th, 1998 (AFA); Jennifer Yoder – 5th, 1997 (AFA); Kimberly Blankenship - 5th, 1995 (AFA); Gaius Cameron - 5th, 1993 (AFA); Carlos Diaz - 6th, 2018 (NFA); Xavier Clark - 6th, 2016 (NFA); Chelsea Alden - 6th, 2015 (AFA); Lario Albarran - 6th, 2014 (NFA); Joseph Muller – 6th, 2009 (AFA); Roslyn Crowder - 6th, 1996 (AFA); Danielle Castillo, 2020 (NFA POD); Briana Mier, 2020 (NFA POD)

Poetry Interpretation: Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2018 (NFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2017 (AFA); Abigail Onwunali - 1st, 2016 (NFA); Caetlin Mangan – 1st, 2005 (AFA); Marianna Garcia - 2nd, 2018 (NFA); Eric Cullather – 2nd, 2006 (AFA); Abigail Onwunali - 2nd, 2018 (AFA); Ragan Fox – 2nd, 1999 (AFA); Valeria Najera - 4th, 2021 (NSC); Abigail Onwunali - 4th, 2015 (NFA); Caetlin Mangan – 4th, 2006 (AFA); Andy Buck – 4th, 2001 (AFA); Gaius Cameron - 4th, 1993 (AFA); Alyson Latz - 5th, 1994 (AFA); Dago Lopez - 6th, 2021 (AFA); Bianca Montgomery - 6th, 2018 (NFA); Lario Albarran - 6th, 2014 (NFA); Chelsea Rodriguez - 6th, 2013 (NFA); Kevin King - 6th, 2013 (AFA); Josh Berrier – 6th, 2004 (AFA); Bonny McDonald – 6th, 1999 (AFA); Elizabeth Boone, 2020 (NFA POD)

Communication Analysis/Rhetorical Criticism: Farrah Bara - 1st, 2016 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 1st, 2015 (AFA); Stephanie Cagniart – 1st, 2006 (AFA); Paul Bailiff - 1st, 1990 (AFA); Dyana Martinez - 2nd, 2019 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 2nd, 2016 (NFA); Kevin King - 2nd 2016 (AFA); Farrah Bara - 2nd, 2015 (NFA); Christy Liu - 2nd, 2011 (AFA); Roslyn Crowder – 2nd, 1999 (AFA); Matthew Whitley - 2nd, 1996 (AFA); Jordan Auzenne - 3rd, 2019 (AFA); Ashley Kohlbrand - 3rd, 2014 (AFA); Christy Liu - 3rd, 2012 (NFA); Rachael Phipps – 3rd, 2010 (AFA); Jillian Collum – 3rd, 2006 (AFA); Jimmy Ficaro – 3rd, 2003 (AFA); Kristyn Meyer - 3rd, 2000 (AFA); Scott Cummings - 3rd, 1991 (AFA); Jordan Auzenne - 4th, 2018 (AFA); Cole Hanzlicek - 4th, 2017 (AFA); Christi Liu – 4th, 2010 (AFA); Hilari Weinstein - 4th, 1993 (AFA); Valeria Najera - 5th, 2021 (AFA); Kevin King - 5th, 2016 (NFA); Nicole Kreisberg – 5th (NFA), 2008; Chad Crowson – 5th, 2002 (AFA); Matthew Whitley – 5th, 1997 (AFA); Matthew Whitley - 5th, 1995 (AFA); Jordan Auzenne - 6th, 2019 (NFA); Arel Rende - 6th, 2018 (AFA); Blake Bergeron - 6th, 2017 (NFA); Kevin King - 6th, 2015 (NFA); Mary Kate Raffetto – 6th (NFA), 2008; Jill Collum – 6th, 2007 (NFA); Sabrina Savoie, 2020 (NFA POD)

Other Events: Jeremiah Baldwin - 2nd: Interviewing, 2021 (NSC); Merry Regan – 2nd: Editorial Impromptu, 2009 (NFA); Austin Wright – 3rd: Editorial Impromptu, 2009 (NFA); Kevin Chiu - 4th: Editorial Impromptu, 2011 (NFA); Briana Mier - 1st: Novice Prose Interpretation, 2017 (NFA)