Communication Studies > Forensics > Texas Speech > Coaches Through The Years
Texas Speech

Explore:

Coaches Through The Years

The UT Speech Team has been has been blessed over the years by the presence of an extraordinary set of coaches. Very few of these coaches have operated in a paid capacity, but are in fact volunteers who have given tremendous amounts of time to insure that students on the UT team have access to a diversity of expertise and opportunities for individual coaching in every event. Below is a list of the many individuals who have worked directly with the team since its inception as a separate program in 1988. It does not include additional people who have offered time and expertise, be they alumni or local talents graduated from other programs, to whom we also owe a debt of gratitude and thanks.

2017-18: Randy Cox (Dir), Ben Gaddis, Mickey Cox, Robi Mahan, Ryan Tinlin, Matthew Whitman, Jason Warren, Merry Regan Harrison, Mary Kate Raffetto, Alex Bergeron (Fall) 

2016-17: Randy Cox (Dir), Ben Gaddis, Mickey Cox, Farrah Bara, Xavier Clark, Jesus Valles, Matthew Whitman, Jason Warren, Lario Albarran (Fall), Robi Mahan, Ryan Tinlin, Mary Kate Raffetto, Kevin Giffin, Steven Villescas, Alex Bergeron 

2015-16: Randy Cox (Dir), Ben Gaddis, Mickey Cox, Kriston Brown, Jesus Valles, Kevin Giffin, Mary Kate Raffetto, Colin Malinak, Matthew Whitman, Jason Warren, Lario Albarran 

2014-15: Randy Cox (Dir), Ben Gaddis, Mickey Cox, Brandon Anderson, Jesus Valles, Kevin Giffin, Mary Kate Raffetto, Colin Malinak, Matthew Whitman, Daniel Hatoum, Jason Warren

2013-14: Randy Cox (Dir), Ben Gaddis, Leah Lefebvre, Brandon Anderson, Colin Malinak, Mary Kate Raffetto, Daniel Hatoum, Alex Hatoum, Kevin Giffin, Brendan Chan, Christy Liu, Aviva Pinchas, Jesus Valles, Casey Garcia,

2012-13: Randy Cox (Dir), Leah Lefebvre, Brandon Anderson, Colin Malinak, Aviva Pinchas, Mary Kate Raffetto, Brendan Chan, Christy Liu, Austin Witherspoon, Jeffrey Seasholtz

2011-12: Randy Cox (Dir), Leah Lefebvre, Brandon Anderson, Kevin Chiu, Chris Mendez, Casey Garcia, Aviva Pinchas, Mary Kate Raffetto, Nance Riffe, Bryan Gray, Brendan Chan

2010-11: Randy Cox (Dir), Kristyn Meyer, Leah Lefebvre, Chris Mendez, Ralph Hardesty, Rachael Phipps, Aviva Pinchas, Angelica Davis, Nance Riffe, Bryan Gray, Mary Kate Raffetto, Frank Rivera

2009-10: Randy Cox (Dir), Kristyn Meyer, Leah Lefebvre, Casey Garcia (Spring), Chris Mendez, Caetlin Mangan, Michael Graupmann, Ralph Hardesty, Frank Rivera, Jen Thomas (Fall)

2008-09: Randy Cox (Dir), Karon Bowers, Kristyn Meyer, Katelyn Wood, Ashley Mack, Bryan McCann, Caetlin Mangan (Spring), Andy Buck (Fall)

2007-08: Randy Cox (Dir), Karon Bowers, Kristyn Meyer, Katelyn Wood, Ashley Mack, Chris Mendez, Bryan McCann, Martin Note, Stephanie Cagniart

2006-07: Randy Cox (Dir), Karon Bowers, Jayme Meyer, Sean Stewart, Nicole Martin, Chris Mendez, Stephanie Cagniart, Frank Rivera, Bryan McCann, Martin Note

2005-06: Randy Cox (Dir), Karon Bowers (Asst. Dir), Jayme Meyer, Jason Warren, Sean Stewart, Erin Baird, Kelly Byrne (Fall), Chris Mendez, Frank Rivera, Bryan McCann, William Bridges, Gy Odom, Martin Note (Spring), Greg Burton

2004-05: Randy Cox (Dir), Karon Bowers (Asst. Dir), Rifi Newaz, Kristyn Meyer, Daphne Brashear, Jennifer Eshleman, Keith Thomas, Matthew Whitley, Ryan Wiggins, Jason Warren, Sean Stewart, Jitin Hingorani, Kelly Byrne, Chris Mendez, Ben Robin

2003-04: Randy Cox (Dir), Karon Bowers (Asst. Dir), Rifi Newaz, Mana Hamid, Kristyn Meyer, Daphne Brashear, Jennifer Eshleman, Keith Thomas, Matthew Whitley, Angie Miller, Summer Mayr, Chris Aspdal

2002-03: Peter Pober (Dir), Casey Garcia, Randy Cox, Karon Bowers, Rifi Newaz, Mana Hamid, Summer Mayr

2001-02: Peter Pober (Dir), Casey Garcia, Nance Riffe, Randy Cox, Karon Bowers, Rifi Newaz, Michael Graupmann, Angela Kariotis

2000-01: Peter Pober (Dir), Casey Garcia, Nance Riffe, Randy Cox, Karon Bowers, Jeremy Benoit, Matt MacDonald, Angela Kariotis, Chris Lacy, Amy Dunn

1999-00: Peter Pober (Dir), Casey Garcia, Jeremy Benoit, Dan Mangis, Matt MacDonald, Ragan Fox, Jitin Hingorani

1998-99: Peter Pober (Dir), Casey Garcia, Jennifer Yoder, Jennifer Rudenick, Jitin Hingorani, Jeremy Benoit, Jennifer Eshleman

1997-98: Peter Pober (Dir), Casey Garcia, Jennifer Yoder, Matthew Whitley, Deanna Shoemaker, Chris Phillips, Dhaval Patel, Jennifer Eshleman , Patricia Campos

1996-97: Peter Pober (Dir), Casey Garcia, Deanna Shoemaker, Dhaval Patel, Alyson Latz, Patricia Campos, Hilari Weinstein

1995-96: Peter Pober (Dir), Lori Rotella, Mark Ray, Ed Smith, Amy Darnell, William Langford, Barbara Hanson-Langford

1994-95: Peter Pober (Dir), Kent Wayson, Tracy Anderson-Wayson, Lori Rotella, Shane Miller, Betsy Johnson-Miller, William Langford, Barbara Hanson-Langford, Amy Darnell, Ed Smith

1993-94: Peter Pober (Dir), Randy Cox, Karon Bowers, Kent Wayson, Ed Smith, William Langford, Sandra Fernandez, Peggy Lee Pleasant, Shane Miller

1992-93: Peter Pober & Randy Cox (Dirs), Karon Bowers, Hilari Weinstein, Kent Wayson, Ed Smith

1991-92: Randy Cox (Dir), Chris Besett, Peter Pober, Tracy Anderson-Wayson, Kent Wayson

1990-91: Peter Pober (Dir), Tracy Anderson-Wayson, Kent Wayson

1989-90: Peter Pober (Dir), Tracy Anderson-Wayson, Kent Wayson

1988-89: Peter Pober (Dir), Tracy Anderson-Wayson, Kent Wayson, Dave Fowler, John Bosma (first semester)